You are here:

Debate Society Gears Up for Nationals

Debate TeamJohn R. Park Debate Society

February is the month when the John R. Park Debate Society gears up for nationals and fine-tunes its competitive events going into the culminating tournaments of its season that began in mid-September. Over the course of the last two weekends, the Debate Society has offered a glimpse of the possibility of record-setting performances at it national championship tournaments in March (debate) and April (individual events), and the Debate Society has earned over 48 different competitive awards in the last two weeks (see below). Among the highlights, the Debate Society qualified a second team to the National Parliamentary Tournament of Excellence (a prestigious qualification-based national tournament), qualified 23 events (a school record) to individual events nationals, and solidified it standing among the top 10 universities and colleges participating in parliamentary debate for the 3rd consecutive year (as well as placing itself within striking distance of its first top 5 finish in team history).

Sunset Cliffs Classic (Feb. 13-14)

Over President’s Day weekend, the team set the tone for a record breaking February by finishing third in University Sweepstakes at the Sunset Cliffs Classic held at Pt. Loma Nazarene University in San Diego, CA. In addition, freshman Maria DeMarco and Morgan Vanderveen qualified to the National Parliamentary Tournament of Excellence, and, collectively, the team turned in a performance that will assure it finishes among the top 10 universities and colleges in the National Parliamentary Debate Association for the 2015-2016 season.  The full list of results include:

Overall Awards

3rd Place – University Sweepstakes

2nd Place – Top Overall Individual Events Competitor – Maria DeMarco

Debate Awards

2nd Place – Open Parliamentary Debate – Morgan Vanderveen and Maria DeMarco

Quarterfinalists – Open Parliamentary Debate – Braden Hooton and Jose Soto

Semifinalists – Junior Parliamentary Debate – Shad Wojciechowski and Daniel Ybarra

3rd Place Speaker – Junior Parliamentary Debate – Shad Wojciechowski

8th Place Speaker – Open Parliamentary Debate - Maria DeMarco

Individual Event Awards

1st Place – Communication Analysis – Maria DeMarco

1st Place – Extemporaneous Speaking – Shad Wojciechowski

1st Place – Persuasive Speaking – Maria DeMarco

1st Place – Poetry Interpretation – Jose Soto

2nd Place – Informative Speaking – Maria DeMarco

4th Place – Informative Speaking – Morgan Vanderveen

5th Place – Extemporaneous Speaking – Braden Hooton

American Forensics Association District Qualifying Tournament (Feb. 20-21)

Building on the success at Pt. Loma, this past weekend (Feb. 20-21), the team participated in the district-qualifying tournament for the American Forensics Association National Individual Events Tournament held at the University of Utah. At the conclusion of the tournament, 13 students qualified 23 events to the National Championships to be held in Gainesville, Florida during the first weekend of April.  With this result, the team topped its performance last year by qualifying 20 percent more events than in 2015 and setting a University of Utah record for the largest number of events qualified to the tournament. The full list of results include: 

American Forensics Association District Qualifying Tournament, Part 1

1st Place – After Dinner Speaking - Yennhi Hoang

1st Place – Communication Analysis - Maria DeMarco

1st Place – Informative Speaking - Morgan VanderVeen

2nd Place – Communication Analysis - Saige Miller

2nd Place – Extemporaneous Speaking  - Skyler Hektner

2nd Place – Impromptu Speaking - Skyler Hektner

3rd Place – After Dinner Speaking -  Jay Meza

3rd Place – Informative Speaking - Averie Vockel

4th Place – Communication Analysis - Shad Wojciechowski

4th Place – Impromptu Speaking  - Jay Meza

4th Place – Impromptu Speaking - Kennedy Clayton

4th Place – Program Oral Interpretation - Shaylee Tulane

5th Place – After Dinner Speaking - Jesse Hedin

5th Place – Extemporaneous Speaking - Braden Hooton

6th Place – Extemporaneous Speaking  - Jesse Hedin

7th Place – Extemporaneous Speaking - Sydnee Spencer

American Forensics Association District Qualifying Tournament, Part 2

1st Place – After Dinner Speaking – Yennhi Hoang

1st Place – Communication Analysis – Saige Miller

1st Place – Informative Speaking – Morgan VanderVeen

1st Place – Program Oral Interpretation – Jose Soto

2nd Place – Communication Analysis – Maria DeMarco

2nd Place – Extemporaneous Speaking – Skyler Hektner

2nd Place – Informative Speaking – Averie Vockel

3rd Place – Communication Analysis – Shad Wojciechowski

3rd Place – Impromptu Speaking – Skyler Hektner

4th Place – After Dinner Speaking – Jay Meza

4th Place – Extemporaneous Speaking – Sydnee Spencer

4th Place – Persuasive Speaking – Van Le

5th Place – After Dinner Speaking – Jesse Hedin

5th Place – Dramatic Interpretation – Shaylee Tulane

5th Place – Impromptu Speaking – Jay Meza

5th Place – Prose Interpretation – Daniel Ybarra

6th Place – Impromptu Speaking – Alex Cadena

7th Place – Persuasive Speaking - Gabi Piril

 

We congratulate everyone on the team and wish them luck over the next two months of competitions. 

 

Last Updated: 8/23/16