Skip to content

Main Navigation

2012-13 Faculty Awards

Congratulations to our outstanding faculty!


Robert Avery, Communication - 2013 Broadcast Education Association's Distinguished Education Service Award

Kent Ono, Communication - 2013 Paul Boase Prize for Scholarship from Ohio University

Jakob Jensen, Communication - International Communication Association's Young Scholar Award

Paisley Rekdal, English - Rilke Prize for Exceptional Book

Lance Olsen, English - Mary Ellen van der Heyden Berlin Prize in Fiction Fellow

Shoji Azuma, Languages and Literature - Japanese Language Research Fellowship - Hakuho Foundation

Fernando Rubio, Languages and Literature - 2013 ACTFL/Cengage Award for Excellence in Foreign Language Instruction Using Technology

Anne Lair, Languages and Literature - ACTFL Nelson Brooks Award for Excellence in the Teaching of Culture

Elijah Millgram, Philosophy - 2013 Guggenheim Fellowship

Mariam Thalos, Philosophy - Royal Institute of Philosophy Prize

Jacob Stegenga, Philosophy - Non-Tenured Faculty Essay Prize, Canadian Philosophical Association


University Awards

Katharine Coles, English - University Distinguished Scholarly and Creative Research Award

Kevin DeLuca, Communication - University Faculty Fellow

Robin Jensen, Communication - University Faculty Fellow

Angela Smith, English - University Faculty Fellow

Richard Preiss, English - University Faculty Fellow

Elizabeth Clement, History - University Faculty Fellow

Hugh Cagle, History - University Faculty Fellow

Isabel Dulfano, Languages and Literature - University Faculty Fellow

Karin Baumgartner, Languages and Literature - University Faculty Fellow

Aaron Kaplan, Linguistics - University Faculty Fellow

Angela Smith, English - Sabbatical

Cecil (Jay) Jordan, English - Sabbatical

Lance Olsen, English - Sabbatical

Richard Preiss, English - Sabbatical

Matthew Basso, History - Sabbatical

Fusheng Wu, Languages and Literature - Sabbatical

Isabel Dulfano, Languages and Literature - Sabbatical

Gerald Root, Languages and Literature - Sabbatical

Karin Baumgartner, Languages and Literature - Sabbatical

Anya Plutinski, Philosophy - Sabbatical

Elijah Millgram, Philosophy - Sabbatical

Matthew Haber, Philosophy - Sabbatical

Janet Kaufman, English - Public Service Professorship

Larry Gerlach, History - Emeritus Status

Matthew Haber, Philosophy - Early Career Teaching Award

Craig Wirth, Communication - ASUU Student Choice Award

Richard Chi, Languages and Literature - ASUU Student Choice Award


College of Humanities Awards

Kevin Deluca, Communication - Environmental Humanities Professorship

Eric Laursen, Languages and Literature - Honors/Humanities Professorship

Robert Avery, Communication - Humanities Distinguished Faculty Service Award

Howard Horwitz, English - Humanities Distinguished Faculty Service Award

Bradley Parker, History - Post-Tenure Research Assignment

Joseph Metz, Languages and Literature - Post-Tenure Research Assignment

Robert Gehl, Communication - Pre-Tenure Research Assignment

Christine Everaert, Languages and Literature - Pre-Tenure Research Assignment

Deberniere Torryey, Languages and Literature - Pre-Tenure Research Assignment

Matthew Haber, Philosophy - Ramona Cannon Teaching Excellence for Faculty

Matthew Potolsky, English - Tanner Humanities Fellow

Gema Guevara, Languages and Literature - Tanner Humanities Fellow

Jonah Schiback, Philosphy - Tanner Humanities Fellow

Last Updated: 9/30/19