You are here:

John R. Park Debate Society Begins Spring Season with a Strong Start

The John R. Park Debate Society opened its Spring 2018 competitive season at home by hosting the Mile High Debate Swings, Great Salt Lake Invitational, and UTEP Classic with tournament cohosts Texas Tech University and the University of Texas-El Paso. At the tournament, the team kicked off the Spring season with a strong competitive showing, including winning 7 of 22 public speaking events across 2 days of competition and qualifying six events to the American Forensics Association National Individual Events Tournament. The team will look to build on its strong start to the Spring season on January 26-29 at Kansas State University. 

COMPLETE RESULTS

Overall (Sweepstakes) Awards

1st Place - IE Sweepstakes (UTEP Classic)

Debate Awards

TTU Invitational

Double Octofinalists - Open Parliamentary Debate - Averie Vockel & Shad Wojciechowski

Double Octofinalists - Open Parliamentary Debate - Rachel Carlson & Ashton Poindexter

Great Salt Lake Invitational

Octofinalists - Open Parliamentary Debate - Rachel Carlson & Ashton Poindexter

Octofinalists - Open Parliamentary Debate - Courtney Nilson & Amanda Shepherd

Individual Event Awards

Great Salt Lake Invitational

1st Place - Poetry Interpretation - Jeremy Lam

1st Place - Dramatic Interpretation - Madeline Lehman

2nd Place - Prose Interpretation - Summer Gomez

3rd Place - Persuasive Speaking - Bryan Casselman

3rd Place - Dramatic Interpretation - Zachary Ray

3rd Place - Prose Interpretation - Zachary Ray

UTEP Classic

1st Place - Individual Sweepstakes - Zachary Ray

1st Place - Poetry Interpretation - Jeremy Lam

1st Place - Prose Interpretation - Zachary Ray

1st Place – Programmed Oral Interpretation – Jose Soto

1st Place - Persuasive Speaking - Averie Vockel

1st Place – Duo Interpretation – Madeline Lehman & Zachary Ray

2nd Place - Persuasive Speaking - Bryan Casselman

2nd Place – Communication Analysis – Christopher de Freitas

2nd Place - Informative Speaking - Ben Jensen

2nd Place - Dramatic Interpretation - Zachary Ray

2nd Place – After Dinner Speaking – Shad Wojciechowski

3rd Place - Prose Interpretation - Summer Gomez

7th Place - Extemporaneous Speaking - Bryan Casselman

Last Updated: 1/11/18